County News
Coleg Cambria scores national success at sporting event
Four teams from the college competed at the Welsh Colleges National Sport Championships in Cardiff.
Stars of the show were the netball squad, who went one better than last year and won the final to be crowned champions. Cambria Druids Football put up a good performance but were unable to reach the quarter finals in their section, while Nomads Cambria Football made it to the last eight. :: CLICK HERE to read the full news article ::
Stars of the show were the netball squad, who went one better than last year and won the final to be crowned champions. Cambria Druids Football put up a good performance but were unable to reach the quarter finals in their section, while Nomads Cambria Football made it to the last eight. :: CLICK HERE to read the full news article ::
North Wales Clubs Regional Qualifying events
U16 – 23rd February 2020
U14 – 1st March 2020
U12 – 29th March 2020
The Top 4 teams from each age group will qualify for the following Welsh National Competitions;
U16s - 4th April 2020 - Bangor
U14s - 9th May 2020 - Cardiff
U12s - 10th May 2020 - Cardiff
U14 – 1st March 2020
U12 – 29th March 2020
The Top 4 teams from each age group will qualify for the following Welsh National Competitions;
U16s - 4th April 2020 - Bangor
U14s - 9th May 2020 - Cardiff
U12s - 10th May 2020 - Cardiff
Former North-East Wales County player Suzy Drane has announced her retirement from Superleague netball. On behalf of the members of North East Wales we would like to wish Suzy well with her next netball adventure.
You can see the announcement here http://www.celticdragonsnetball.com/2019/10/07/suzy-drane-steps-away-from-superleague-netball/ You can read Suzy's announcement here Suzy Drane (@SuzyDrane) | Твиттер |
The U11’s Club Nationals Competition took place in Cardiff on 20th May.
Deeside were winners of the Cup and Mold were winners of the Plate.
Deeside were winners of the Cup and Mold were winners of the Plate.
We held the North Wales Regional Qualifying Rounds in Deeside Leisure Centre for the U11, U13 and U15’s to have the opportunity to qualify for the Club Nationals competitions.
The following teams placed in the top 4 which means they have qualified:
Under 11s:
1st- Deeside Dragonflies
3rd- Holywell
4th- Mold
The following teams placed in the top 4 which means they have qualified:
Under 11s:
1st- Deeside Dragonflies
3rd- Holywell
4th- Mold
Under 13s:
1st- Deeside
2nd- North Dragon Sirens
3rd- Rhosnesni 1
4th- North Dragon Fusions
1st- Deeside
2nd- North Dragon Sirens
3rd- Rhosnesni 1
4th- North Dragon Fusions
Under 15s:
1st Mold
2nd North Dragons Thunder
3rd Deeside U15
4th Holywell
1st Mold
2nd North Dragons Thunder
3rd Deeside U15
4th Holywell
The U11’s will play in Cardiff on Sunday 20th May
The U13’s play in Cardiff on Saturday 19th May
The U15’s will play in Bangor on Saturday 12th May
There has also been the U14 and U16 Inter Area Competition.
U16:
Pool A: North East A- 2nd
Pool B: North East B- 3rd
The U13’s play in Cardiff on Saturday 19th May
The U15’s will play in Bangor on Saturday 12th May
There has also been the U14 and U16 Inter Area Competition.
U16:
Pool A: North East A- 2nd
Pool B: North East B- 3rd
U14:
North East A- 2nd Place, Pool A
North East B- 3rd Place, Pool B
North East A- 2nd Place, Pool A
North East B- 3rd Place, Pool B